St. Lucia – Citizenship-By-Investment Program

St. Lucia is located in the Eastern Caribbean, the island is 617km2. St. Lucia boasts many beautiful, landmarks including botanical gardens, a drive-in volcano as well as a UNESCO World Heritage site. The official Language of St. Lucia is English although many of locals speak French Creole.

St Lucia drives a large level of its investment through its tourism and international banking industries. Tourism is the main source of employment in St Lucia and this continues to grow while providing a high level of opportunity for would be investors.

CONTACT US

St. Lucia – Citizenship-By-Investment Program

St. Lucia is located in the Eastern Caribbean, the island is 617km2. St. Lucia boasts many beautiful, landmarks including botanical gardens, a drive-in volcano as well as a UNESCO World Heritage site. The official Language of St. Lucia is English although many of locals speak French Creole.

St Lucia drives a large level of its investment through its tourism and international banking industries. Tourism is the main source of employment in St Lucia and this continues to grow while providing a high level of opportunity for would be investors.

CONTACT US

Eligibility Criteria

  • The main applicant must be over the age of 18
  • Applicants must pass a stringent due diligence process prior to applying
  • Applicants must have a clean personal background and have no criminal record
  • Applicants must not be under criminal investigation

Dependants

  • Spouse of the main applicant including a spouse who marries the main applicant within 5 years of gaining Citizenship
  • Children of the main applicant under the age of 18 or children born within the first 5 years of gaining Citizenship
  • Children of the main applicant up to the age of 25 who are enrolled in full time education and financially dependent on the main applicant
  • A child dependent of any age who is mentally or physically challenged and financially dependent on the main applicant
  • Parents of the main applicant or spouse who are over the age of 65 and live with as well as are financially dependent on the main applicant
  • A parent of any age who is mentally or physically challenged and dependent on the main applicant

Process and Timeframe

immVest International will strive to ensure that the best option is arrived at prior to engaging. We will then perform an initial due diligence both internally and with our Country specific Delivery Office. Our Client Agreement will then be signed, and relevant Professional Fees will then be payable. Our immVest International Processing office together with our Country specific Delivery Office will begin full preparation on the application prior to submission and visitation (if required).

Step 1: 5 days

immVest International will assist applicants is selecting the required investment option

Applicant must then pass the required internal due diligence prior to engaging in the service

The immVest International Client Agreement is issued and signed, the immVest International Professional Fees are then payable

immVest will then prepare and issue the required Citizenship application documentation to the applicant

Step 2: 4 weeks (dependent on preparation)

immVest International will then begin fully preparing the required documentation against the requirements

Confirm required investment option (ie. real estate purchase)

Applicant will then sign required purchase agreement and documentation as well as pay deposit towards qualifying property if applicable

Step 3: 1 week

immVest International will now ensure all required documentation is correctly prepared prior to submission

The required Government processing, due diligence and Passport fees are now payable in full

Step 4: 1 day

Once all documentation and required fees are in place immVest International will submit the application to the St. Lucia Citizenship by Investment Unit

Step 5: 3 months

The St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Unit will now perform due diligence on the application and will return with an outcome (Approved, delayed for cause or refused)

Step 6: 3 weeks

Applicants will now be required to make the payment of selected investment option which is one of the following – Make Contribution to the National Economic Fund or Make payment to the developer for the selected real estate or Purchase Government bonds or Make payment of administrative fee for approved real estate or enterprise project

Step 7: 2 weeks

Applicants will now receive Registration Certificate, Citizenship Certificate and Passports

Investment Required

Applicants will be required to select one of the following options

  1. Purchase of real estate with a minimum value of USD 300,000 from an approved real estate development, which must be held for a minimum period of five years. Additional costs may also be incurred depending on the real estate developer.
  2. Participation in an approved enterprise project (as set out in the regulations) with a minimum contribution of USD 3.5 million plus the creation of no less than three permanent jobs. Alternatively, a joint contribution of USD 6 million (with each applicant committing a minimum of USD 1 million) plus the creation of no fewer than six permanent jobs.For the above two options, the following government administration fees will also apply:
    • Main applicant — USD 50,000
    • Spouse — USD 35,000
    • Dependents under 18 years — USD 25,000
    • Dependents 18 years and older — USD 35,000
  3. A non-refundable contribution to the National Economic Fund of USD 100,000 (for a single applicant). An applicant may make the contribution under one of the four following categories:
    • Main applicant — USD 100,000
    • Main applicant and spouse — USD 165,000
    • Main applicant, spouse, and up to two other qualifying dependents — USD 190,000
    • Each additional qualifying dependent of any age — USD 25,000
  4. Investment in non-interest-bearing government bonds, which must be held for five years:
    • Main applicant — USD 500,000
    • Main applicant and spouse — USD 535,000
    • Main applicant, spouse, and up to two other qualifying dependents — USD 550,000
    • Each additional qualifying dependent of any age — USD 25,000
    • Government administrative fee — USD 50,000

Benefits

  • A wide range of investment options are available
  • Citizenship can be passed to future generations
  • No residence and visitation requirements available in order to have Citizenship granted
  • Visa-free travel to around 144 destinations including the EU, UK, Hong King and Singapore

Let's Connect

Our team of experts is available to discuss any queries you may have and guide you through this process. Get in touch with us to set up a meeting at your convenience.