Malta Residency Visa Programme (MRVP)

One of the most attractive permanent residency programmes available is the Malta Residency Visa Programme. The Programme which is regulated by a robust legal framework, has so far attracted thousands of applications from all over the world. It is a permanent residency programme which allows applicants, parents-in-law and grandparents the opportunity to reside or settle indefinitely in Malta or Gozo. The residency cards provide an opportunity to applicants to travel within the twenty-six countries making up the Schengen zone one hundred and eighty days per year. Once residency is attained, applicants may opt to find employment and/or set up a business in Malta or Gozo. The investment is reasonable given that the Maltese islands are continuously registering growth in their economy.

CONTACT US

Malta Residency Visa Programme (MRVP)

One of the most attractive permanent residency programmes available is the Malta Residency Visa Programme. The Programme which is regulated by a robust legal framework, has so far attracted thousands of applications from all over the world. It is a permanent residency programme which allows applicants, parents-in-law and grandparents the opportunity to reside or settle indefinitely in Malta or Gozo. The residency cards provide an opportunity to applicants to travel within the twenty-six countries making up the Schengen zone one hundred and eighty days per year. Once residency is attained, applicants may opt to find employment and/or set up a business in Malta or Gozo. The investment is reasonable given that the Maltese islands are continuously registering growth in their economy.

CONTACT US

Malta Residency Visa Programme

For those who are not interested in, or coming from countries that don’t accept dual citizenship, Malta launched the Malta Residence and Visa Programme (MRVP). By virtue of Legal Notice 288 of 2015, as amended by Legal Notices 189 of 2017, allows for the granting of permanent residency in Malta by a certificate of permanent residence to individuals and their families who contribute to the economy of Malta.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Be a third country national and is not a Maltese, EEA or Swiss national;
  • Not benefit under any other relevant Malta government scheme;
  • In receipt of stable resources to maintain himself and dependants without recourse to the Maltese social assistance system;
  • In possession of a valid travel document;
  • Has an annual income of €100,000 arising outside Malta or hold capital of €500,000;
  • Submit application via accredited MRVP agent;
  • Pass a strict 4-tier due diligence test.

Dependants

  • the spouse of the main applicant;
  • a child, including an adopted child, of the main applicant or of his spouse who is less than eighteen years of age;
  • a child, including an adopted child, of the main applicant or of his spouse, who is over eighteen years of age, not married, and principally dependant on the main applicant;
  • a parent or grandparent of the main applicant or of his spouse, who is principally dependant on the main applicant;
  • an adult child of the main applicant or of the spouse, who has been certified by a recognized medical professional/Authority as having a disability in terms of the Equal Opportunities.

Month 1

Prepare application and all supporting documents.

Submit residency application.

Months 2-4

Application processing and due diligence.

Application approved in principle

Months 5-7

Purchase / rent property.

Invest €250,000 in Government Bonds.

Make contribution.

Purchase health insurance.

Months 7

Residency cards issued.

Contributions

  • Pay an administration fee of €30,000;
  • Pay €5,000 for parents and grandparents;
  • Provide a Health Insurance to cover the entire family/dependants;
  • Purchase Government Stock worth €250,000 or other stock/equities listed and trading on the Malta Stock Exchange for 5 years;
  • Rent property for a minimum value of €10,000 (Gozo/South of Malta) or €12,000 (rest of Malta) or Purchase property for a minimum value of €270,000 (Gozo/South of Malta) or €320,000 (rest of Malta) and hold investment for 5 years.

Benefits

  • The right to settle and reside permanently in Malta or Gozo;
  • Freedom of movement – access visa-free to the Schengen Zone;
  • Option to redeem qualifying investment after 5 years;
  • A residency card that supports employment opportunities;
  • Unique business opportunities and grants for prospective investors;
  • A residency programme that allows four generations of families to apply;
  • A competitive low application fee when compared to other European residency programmes.

Let's Connect

Our team of experts is available to discuss any queries you may have and guide you through this process. Get in touch with us to set up a meeting at your convenience.