Grenada – Citizenship by Investment Program

Grenada has long been regarded as one of the most beautiful islands in the West Indies, it is also fondly known as the spice isle due to its traditional export. Grenada gained its independence in 1974 and is an existing member of the Commonwealth. Grenada is the second largest exporter of nutmeg and it boasts a sound tourism sector.

The Grenada Citizenship-By-Investment Program was officially launched in 2013 and this allows applicants and their dependents to gain Citizenship through a sound asset-based investment. Individuals who hold a Grenada Passport gain access to around 143 Countries visa free. These Countries include the EU Schengen territories, the UK and China. One of the key benefits around holding a Grenada Passport is the fact that the Country hold an E-2 Treaty with the US allowing Passport holders to apply for a non-immigrant visa to the USA through the E-2 Treaty.

CONTACT US

Grenada – Citizenship by Investment Program

Grenada has long been regarded as one of the most beautiful islands in the West Indies, it is also fondly known as the spice isle due to its traditional export. Grenada gained its independence in 1974 and is an existing member of the Commonwealth. Grenada is the second largest exporter of nutmeg and it boasts a sound tourism sector.

The Grenada Citizenship-By-Investment Program was officially launched in 2013 and this allows applicants and their dependents to gain Citizenship through a sound asset-based investment. Individuals who hold a Grenada Passport gain access to around 143 Countries visa free. These Countries include the EU Schengen territories, the UK and China. One of the key benefits around holding a Grenada Passport is the fact that the Country hold an E-2 Treaty with the US allowing Passport holders to apply for a non-immigrant visa to the USA through the E-2 Treaty.

CONTACT US

Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicants and dependents must pass stringent due diligence checks prior to applying
  • Main applicants must be over the age of 18
  • All applicants must be in good health and have clean criminal records
  • Applicants must not be involved in any activity which would cause disrepute to Grenada
  • Applicants would not be eligible should they have been refused entry to a Country with which Grenada holds visa free access and subsequently not have been granted entry at a later stage

Dependants

  • Spouse of the main applicant
  • Children of the main applicant who are under the age of 30 years old
  • Siblings of the main applicant or spouse
  • Parents and grandparents of the main applicant and spouse

Process and Timeframe

immVest International will strive to ensure that the best option is arrived at prior to engaging. We will then perform an initial due diligence both internally and with our Country specific Delivery Office. Our Client Agreement will then be signed, and relevant Professional Fees will then be payable. Our immVest International Processing office together with our Country specific Delivery Office will begin full preparation on the application prior to submission and visitation (if required).

Step 1: 1-5 days

immVest will assist client in deciding on appropriate investment option (ie, property)

Pass the initial internal due diligence

Sign immVest International Client Agreement and pay Professional fees

immVest International will then prepare and send Citizenship application documentation

Step 2: 4 weeks (dependent and preparation)

Prepare all required Government and Citizenship documentation along with immVest Relationship Manager

Finalize investment option specifically property purchase if required

Step 3: 2 weeks

immVest will then ensure all is correctly prepared in line with requirements once all the relevant documentation is at hand.

The relevant Government processing and due diligence fees are then payable prior to submission

The required bank clearance process will then be engaged which traditionally takes around 10 days

Step 4: 1 week

Once all fees are paid and confirmation is received immVest will then coordinate the submission and payment process

When applying through the purchasing of real estate the relevant purchase and sale agreement must be signed and included

Step 5: 3 months

The Grenada Citizenship by Investment Unit will receive the application

The Investment Unit will then conduct due diligence on applicants and revert back with an outcome (Approve, delay for cause or deny)

Step 6: 2 weeks

Once approved applicant will then need to complete the payment of the relevant investment option. (Pay contribution to the NTF or complete payment for qualifying real estate)

Stage 7: 4 weeks

Applicants will now receive registration documents, Citizenship Certificates and Passports.

Step 8: 1 day

Applicant will then be required to visit Cyprus once again in order to swear an oath of allegiance to the republic. The Passport will then usually be issued on the same afternoon, the Identity Card will then be issued within a week, immVest will have the Identity Card
delivered.

Investment Required

Applicants will be required to make an investment based on one of these two options

  1. National Transformation Fund (NTF) contribution option: A minimum non-refundable contribution to the NTF of USD 150,000 for a single applicant, or USD 200,000 for a family of up to four members
  2. Real estate option: To acquire property from a government approved real estate project for a minimum of USD 220,000 per investor in a joint investment, plus a minimum non-refundable contribution of USD 50,000. The USD 220,000 purchase is based on a shared title usually a shared title of six applicants. Should an applicant prefer a single title purchase this would mean purchasing approved real estate to the minimum value of USD 350,000

Benefits

  • Citizenship can be passed to future generations
  • One of the few CBI Programs which allow visa fee access to China‘
  • Visa free access to around 143 Countries, including the EU, UK and China
  • Access to The US through the E-2 Investor Treaty which allows Citizens to apply for a non-immigrant investor visa to the US
  • Children up the age of 30 as well as parents and grandparents of main applicant as well as spouse can be included as dependents

Let's Connect

Our team of experts is available to discuss any queries you may have and guide you through this process. Get in touch with us to set up a meeting at your convenience.